Recent News/

USIHC Virtual Spring Show Videos & Results

The third USIHC Virtual Show received submissions through June 25, 2021. The 2021 Virtual Spring Show featured both National Ranking and Schooling Show classes and offered seven Division Championships. The National Ranking Show was judged by five International FEIF Sport Judges: Thorgeir Gudlaugsson (The Netherlands), Nicolai Thye (Denmark), Lutz Lesener (Germany), Hulda Geirsdottir (Iceland) and Asa William (Sweden). The Schooling Show also had a five judge panel: Alexandra Dannenmann (FEIF International Sport Judge), Freija Thye (USIHC Sport Judge A), Alex Pregitzer (USIHC Sport Judge B), Jana Meyer (USIHC Sport Judge B), Lucy Nold (USIHC Sport Judge B). The 2021 USIHC Virtual Spring Show had over 102 horse/rider combinations and 134 entries!

Division Championship Results

Open Four Gait - sponsored by Antje Freygang 
Champion - Antje Freygang and Vaskur frá Kagaðarhóli
Reserve - Charlotte Reilly and Mirra frá Kambi 

Open Five Gait - sponsored by Anne-Marie Martin
Champion - Caeli Cavanagh and Þeyr frá Ytra-Vallholti 
Reserve - Sara Boehart and Hjálp frá Ármóti

Intermediate Four Gait 
Champion - Josephine Briand and Þeyr frá Ytra-Vallholti 
Reserve - Lori Cretney and Baldursbrá from Winterhorse Park 

Intermediate Five Gait - sponsored by Antje Freygang 
Champion - Robyn Schmutz and Ali from Dalalif

Novice - sponsored by Leslie Chambers
Champion - Carly Conely and Sólon frá Sörlatungu
Reserve - Karen Darrow and Freydis from Fitjamyr

Youth - sponsored by Anne-Marie Martin
Champion - Amelie Maranda and Freyr frá Kverk
Reserve - Emelia Stewart and Kani frá Feti 

Green Horse - sponsored by Charlotte Reilly 
Champion - Lucy Nold and Leikur from Dalalif
Reserve - Caeli Cavanagh and Hnokki from Windsong

 

National Ranking Show Results

 

F2: Five Gait (Group)

1. Lucy Nold/Ali from Dalalif - 4.67

 

F3: Five Gait (Group)

1. Robyn Schmutz/Ali from Dalalif - 3.60

 

V1: Four Gait - Sponsored by Cathy Luo

1. Caeli Cavanagh/Dropi frá Blönduósi - 6.13
2. Lucy Nold/Stáli from Fitjamyri - 6.10
3. Antje Freygang/Vaskur frá Kagaðarhóli - 6.07
4. Mackenzie Durbin/Freyja frá Skör - 5.80
5. Isabelle Maranda/Pan frá Breiðstöðum - 5.57
6. Isabelle Maranda/Míla frá Skriðu - 5.37
7. Isabelle Maranda/Krækja frá Koltursey - 5.33
8. Janet Mulder/Prins from Arctic Arrow - 4.73
9. Jo Ann Trostle/Thordis from Mill Farm - 4.33

 

V2: Four Gait (Group) - Sponsored by Charlotte Reilly

1. Charlotte Reilly/Mirra frá Kambi - 5.73
2. Mary Hendrick/Brák frá Hraunholti - 5.60
3. Jeff Rose/Vals frá Ósi - 5.40
4. Mackenzie Durbin/Göslari frá Grafarkoti - 5.30
5. Lucy Nold/Safír from Five-Gait Farm - 5.17
6. Janet Mulder/Viktoría from Creekside Farm - 5.07

 

V5: Four Gait - Sponsored by Leslie Chambers

1. Molly Stotts/Glæða frá Stóru-Ásgeirsá - 5.37
1. Alexa Zinser/Freyja frá Skör - 5.37
3. Carly Conley/Sólon frá Sörlatungu - 5.10
4. Laura Stautberg/Kaðall frá Arnbjörgum - 4.70
5. Karen Darrow/Freydis from Fitjamyri - 4.53
6. Shauna Flanigan/Aldar frá Hjarðartúni - 4.47
7. Barbara Ohm/Pála frá Varmalandi - 4.13

 

V6: Four Gait - Sponsored by Karen Azoff

1. Amelie Maranda/Freyr frá Kverk - 5.20
1. Liesl Kolbe/Óttar frá Stokkseyri - 5.20
1. Emelia Stewart/Kani frá Feti - 5.20
4. Arianna DeForge/Fríða frá Akranesi - 4.90
5. Emelia Stewart/Blámáni from Five-Gait Farm - 4.73
6. Miette Jennings/Svalur frá Breiðstöðum - 4.50
6. Miette Jennings/Kolfinna frá Austurhlíð - 4.50

 

F1: Five Gait - Sponsored by Flying C Ranch Tack Shop

1. Alexandra Dannenmann/Svali frá Tjörn - 5.83
2. Caeli Cavanagh/Þeyr frá Ytra-Vallholti - 5.77
3. Sara Boehart/Hjálp frá Ármóti - 5.50

 

V3: Four Gait - Sponsored by Antje Freygang

1. Lori Cretney/Baldursbrá from Winterhorse Park - 5.50
2. Josephine Briand/Þeyr frá Ytra-Vallholti - 5.43
3. Leslie Chambers/Krummi from Thor Icelandics - 5.27
4. Robyn Schmutz/Von from Vindsdalur - 5.03
4. Brigit Huwyler/Prinsessa from Four Winds Farm - 5.03

 

T1: Tölt- Sponsored by Amy Goddard

1. Antje Freygang/Vaskur frá Kagaðarhóli - 5.93
2. Isabelle Maranda/Pan frá Breiðstöðum - 5.23
3. Isabelle Maranda/Míla frá Skriðu - 5.00
4. Janet Mulder/Prins from Arctic Arrow - 4.60
5. Jo Ann Trostle/Thordis from Mill Farm - 2.00



T2: Loose Rein Tölt - Sponsored by Anne-Marie Martin

1. Caeli Cavanagh/Þeyr frá Ytra-Vallholti - 5.97

 

T3: Tölt (Group) - Sponsored by Charlotte Reilly

1. Jeff Rose/Vals frá Ósi - 5.50
2. Charlotte Reilly/Mirra frá Kambi - 5.23
3. Paetra Hennigar/Svali frá Tjörn - 5.00
4. Sara Boehart/Hjálp frá Ármóti - 4.83
5. Janet Mulder/Viktoría from Creekside Farm - 4.33
6. Deb Kenny/Skálmar frá Ketilsstöðum - 4.23

 

T4: Loose Rein Tölt (Group) - Sponsored by RJ Argenzio-West

1. Antje Freygang/Galdur frá Reykjavík - 5.40
2. Lucy Nold/Ali from Dalalif - 4.97

 

T5: Tölt - Sponsored by Antje Freygang

1. Lori Cretney/Baldursbrá from Winterhorse Park - 4.70
2. Brigit Huwyler/Prinsessa from Four Winds Farm - 4.30
3. Jane Shimon/Hekla frá Leysingjastöðum II - 3.93

 

T6: Tölt - Sponsored by RJ Argenzio-West

1. Josephine Briand/Þeyr frá Ytra-Vallholti - 5.53
2. Robyn Schmutz/Ali from Dalalif - 5.20
3. Molly Stotts/Ljóska from Northstar - 3.53

 

T7: Tölt - Sponsored by Leslie Chambers

1. Sandra Smith/Stjarna frá Stokkalæk - 4.87
2. Carly Conley/Sólon frá Sörlatungu - 4.70
3. Kara Woo/Ægir (Þytur) frá Byrgisskarði - 4.63
4. Barbara Ohm/Pála frá Varmalandi - 4.43
5. Karen Darrow/Freydis from Fitjamyri - 4.37
6. Samantha Tuttlebee/Röst frá Húsavík - 4.20
7. Susan Wayne/Sólfari from Silver Maple Farm - 4.13
8. Nicole Beck/Kolfinna frá Selfossi - 3.93
9 Elliana Kirk/Nóri from Rocking R - 3.70
9. Damian Deforge/Heiða from Roberts Woods Farm - 3.70
11. Pia Lyhne/Váli frá Hofi - 3.43

 

T8: Tölt - Sponsored by Kathryn L Kalan

1. Greta Alsauskas/Veigar frá Lækjamóti - 5.70
2. Aubree Otto/Baldursbrá from Winterhorse Park - 5.50
3. Mia Mulder/Skjómi from Tolt Away - 5.30
4. Amelie Maranda/Freyr frá Kverk - 5.20
4. Emelia Stewart/Kani frá Feti - 5.20
6. Liesl Kolbe/Óttar frá Stokkseyri - 4.70
7. Miette Jennings/Kolfinna frá Austurhlíð - 4.60
7. Arianna DeForge/Fríða frá Akranesi - 4.60
9. Brooklyn Knowlden/Ægir (Þytur) frá Byrgisskarði - 3.93
10. Rachel Butler/Váli frá Hofi - 3.27
11. Elora Rayback/Víkingur frá Árbakka - 2.10

 

TGH: Green Horse Tölt - Sponsored by RJ Argenzio-West

1. Caeli Cavanagh/Hnokki from Windsong - 5.43
2. Anna Draeger/Draumur frá Goðhamri - 5.33
3. Alexandra Venable/Sokkadís from Sand Meadow - 5.20
3. Lucy Nold/Leikur from Dalalif - 5.20
3. Isabelle Maranda/Ljósálfur frá Hólum - 5.20
6. Paetra Hennigar/Kaðall frá Arnbjörgum - 4.87
7. Shari Wells/Kofa frá Ármóti - 4.53
8. Julian Feldner/Hvatur from Windy Acres - 3.77

 

VGH: Green Horse Four Gait - Sponsored by Karen Azoff

1. Lucy Nold/Leikur from Dalalif - 5.90
2. Paetra Hennigar/Kaðall frá Arnbjörgum - 5.60
3. Caeli Cavanagh/Hnokki from Windsong - 5.43
3. Anna Draeger/Draumur frá Goðhamri - 5.43
5. Lucy Nold/Alda Dís from Red Feather - 5.10
5. Isabelle Maranda/Ljósálfur frá Hólum - 5.10
7. Mary Hendrick/Ljósfara from Legacy - 5.07
8. Alexandra Venable/Sokkadís from Sand Meadow - 5.00
9. Julian Feldner/Hvatur from Windy Acres - 4.47

 

Schooling Show Results

3G: Three Gait 

1. Sandra Smith/Stjarna frá Stokkalæk - 4.87
2. Shari Wells/Kofa frá Ármóti - 4.63
3. Carli Cardwell/Þundur from Winterhorse Park - 4.43
4. Josephine Nicholas/Otur frá Efri-Rauðalæk - 3.80
5. Elora Rayback/Ægir (Þytur) frá Byrgisskarði - 3.50
5. Kate Kalan/Fífill frá Röðli - 3.50
7. Brooklyn Knowlden/Víkingur frá Árbakka - 3.00
8. Debra Duvall/Gunnþór frá Dverghamri - 2.37
9. Linda W Jones/Finnur from Tolt Away - 1.50

 

PT: Pleasure Tölt

1. Valerie Moore/Gella frá Kastalabrekku - 4.83
2. Linda W Jones/Finnur from Tolt Away - 4.43
3. Kate Kalan/Fífill frá Röðli - 3.87
4. Debra Duvall/Gunnþór frá Dverghamri - 3.27

 

SS T8: Tölt

1. Koen Mulder/Kappi frá Hellulandi - 4.60
2. Sofia Lewallen/Lína from Beat N' Branch - 2.83

 

SS V5: Four Gait

1. Annamaria Wallström/Kraftur frá Kerlingardal - 4.83
2. Linda W Jones/Finnur from Tolt Away - 2.10

 

P4: Four Gait

1. Marie Yocum/Þundur from Winterhorse Park - 5.13
2. Linda W Jones/Finnur from Tolt Away - 1.67

 

SS TGH: Green Horse Tölt

1. Deborah Cook/Ljón from Nordurstjarna - 4.27
2. Austin Kirk/Óli from Rocking R - 4.20
3. Debra Duvall/Gunnþór frá Dverghamri - 3.53

 

SS VGH: Green Horse Four Gait 

1. Deborah Cook/Ljón from Nordurstjarna - 4.50
2. Linda W Jones/Finnur from Tolt Away - 1.80

 

SS T7: Tölt

1. Annamaria Wallström/Kraftur frá Kerlingardal - 3.97
2. Nicole Beck/Kolfinna frá Selfossi - 3.87
3. Samantha Tuttlebee/Röst frá Húsavík - 3.80
4. Mia Mulder/Skjómi from Tolt Away - 3.27
5. Zoe Nickolas/Balthasar from K. Roginski Farm - 2.70

 

Pairs Class

1. Brigit Huwler and Princessa from Four Winds Farm/Heleen Heyning and Duna from Westerly 
2. Molly Stotts and Þundur from Winterhorse Park/Paetra Hennigar and Svali frá Tjörn
3. Kate Kalan and Fifill fra Rodli/Annamaria Wallstrom and Kraftur fra Kerlingardal